Edit
How Green Was My Valley (1941) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Ford

Writing Credits  

Philip Dunne ... (screen play)
 
Richard Llewellyn ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Walter Pidgeon ... Mr. Gruffydd
Maureen O'Hara ... Angharad
Anna Lee ... Bronwyn
Donald Crisp ... Mr. Morgan
Roddy McDowall ... Huw
John Loder ... Ianto
Sara Allgood ... Mrs. Morgan
Barry Fitzgerald ... Cyfartha
Patric Knowles ... Ivor
Welsh Singers Welsh Singers ... Singers
Morton Lowry ... Mr. Jonas
Arthur Shields ... Mr. Parry
Ann E. Todd ... Ceinwen (as Ann Todd)
Frederick Worlock ... Dr. Richards
Richard Fraser ... Davy
Evan S. Evans Evan S. Evans ... Gwilym
James Monks James Monks ... Owen
Rhys Williams ... Dai Bando
Lionel Pape Lionel Pape ... Evans
Ethel Griffies ... Mrs. Nicholas
Marten Lamont Marten Lamont ... Iestyn Evans
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gertrude Astor ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Stewart Bair Stewart Bair ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Frank Baker ... (uncredited)
Robert Bradford Robert Bradford ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Cyril Clare Cyril Clare ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Leonard Clare Leonard Clare ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ruth Clifford ... Village Woman (uncredited)
Phillip Dare Phillip Dare ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Edward Davies Edward Davies ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Helen Davies Helen Davies ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Minta Durfee Minta Durfee ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Herbert Evans ... Postman (uncredited)
Mary Field ... Eve (uncredited)
Pauline Garon ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Mary Gordon ... Gossiper (uncredited)
Gibson Gowland ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Jack Griffiths Jack Griffiths ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ben Hall Ben Hall ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Louis Jean Heydt ... Miner (uncredited)
Gwilym Isaac Gwilym Isaac ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ellis James Ellis James ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Alice A. Jones Alice A. Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Arvonia Jones Arvonia Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
David Jones David Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Emlyn Jones Emlyn Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Howell A. Jones Howell A. Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joseph T. Jones Joseph T. Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Tiny Jones Tiny Jones ... Mrs. Tossel (uncredited)
Will Lewis Will Lewis ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Eve March Eve March ... Meillyn Lewis (uncredited)
Mae Marsh ... Miner's Wife (uncredited)
Anne McCullough Anne McCullough ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry McKim Harry McKim ... Child (uncredited)
Lydia McKim Lydia McKim ... Child (uncredited)
Peggy McKim Peggy McKim ... Child (uncredited)
Gomer Morgan Gomer Morgan ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Owen Jack Owen ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Pennick Jack Pennick ... Mine Superintendent (uncredited)
Irving Pichel ... Huw Morgan as an Adult (voice) (uncredited)
Arthur Pritchard Arthur Pritchard ... Bit Part (uncredited)
David J. Reed David J. Reed ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Caradac Rees Caradac Rees ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Lewis Rees Lewis Rees ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Clifford Severn ... Mervyn (uncredited)
Hugh Thomas Hugh Thomas ... Minor Role (uncredited)
John C. Thomas John C. Thomas ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Owen Thomas Owen Thomas ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Allan Watson Allan Watson ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Jan Williams Jan Williams ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Reese Williams Reese Williams ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Robert B. Williams ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Tudor Williams Tudor Williams ... Singer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Darryl F. Zanuck ... producer

Music by 

Alfred Newman

Cinematography by 

Arthur C. Miller ... director of photography (as Arthur Miller)

Film Editing by 

James B. Clark ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Richard Day
Nathan Juran

Set Decoration by 

Thomas Little ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Gwen Wakeling ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Guy Pearce ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Gene Bryant ... unit production manager (uncredited)
William Koenig ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gene Bryant ... assistant director (uncredited)
Edward O'Fearna ... assistant director (uncredited)
Wingate Smith ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Walter Cooper ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Ben Wurtzel ... head of construction (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Eugene Grossman ... sound
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound (as Roger Heman)

Visual Effects by 

Chesley Bonestell ... matte artist (uncredited)
W. Percy Day ... matte painter (uncredited)
Fred Sersen ... special photographic effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph LaShelle ... camera operator (uncredited)
Paul Lockwood ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sam Benson ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Location Management 

Ray C. Moore ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Hugo Friedhofer ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Gomer Jones ... music researcher (uncredited)
Edward B. Powell ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Tudor Williams ... musical arranger (uncredited)

Other crew 

C.C. Hardy ... stand-in: Donald Crisp (uncredited)
Idwal Jones ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Jack Pennick ... assistant: John Ford (uncredited)
Rhys Williams ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed