STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29 this week

Nuri Bilge Ceylan


Nuri Bilge Ceylan was born in Istanbul on January 26th, 1959. In 1976, he began studying chemical engineering at Istanbul Technical University, in a context of strong student unrest, boycotts and political polarization. In 1978, he switched courses to Electrical Engineering at Bogazici University. There, he developed a strong interest in image, ... See full bio »

What's on Nina Dobrev's Watchlist?

Nina Dobrev's must-see entertainment includes two Golden Globe-winners and a highly-anticipated remake.

What's on her Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Jul 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nuri Bilge Ceylan's work have you seen?

User Polls

88 wins & 57 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
Kis Uykusu Director
(2014)
Üç Maymun Director
(2008)
Uzak Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2018 Ahlat Agaci
 2014 Kis Uykusu
 2008 Üç Maymun
 2006 Iklimler
 2002 Uzak
 1997 Kasaba
 1995 Koza (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

N. B. Ceylan | N.B. Ceylan

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da (2011)] There are so many characters in life. Sometimes you cannot know them in certain situations. You have a girlfriend once. You are with her for three years. One day, you go on a trip with her. In three days, you get more information about her than you did in the previous three years. In my last film and in most of the films, there are situations where through ... See more »

Trivia:

The starting point for him to be a filmmaker was reading the autobiography of Roman Polanski titled 'Roman' in which Polanski's life from concentration camps to Hollywood inspired Nuri Bilge Ceylan. See more »

Trademark:

Generally casts his family members See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed