No photo available. Represent John Byrne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,363 this week

John Byrne (VI)

John Byrne was born on July 6, 1950 in Walsall, England as John Lindley Byrne. He was previously married to Andrea Braun. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Byrne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Young Justice Writer
(2011)
Dark Phoenix Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Alpha Flight (comic book) (announced)
  New Warriors (TV Series) (character created by: Mister Immortal - 2018) (announced)
 2019 Dark Phoenix (story "The Dark Phoenix Saga") (post-production)
 2018 The Death of Superman (Video) (character created by: Maggie Sawyer)
 2018 Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2018 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller) / (character created by: Silver Banshee)
 2017 Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Brain Drain (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2017 DC Super Hero Girls: Intergalactic Games (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2016 DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2016 DC Super Hero Girls: Super Hero High (TV Short) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters Chronicles (TV Series) (character created by: Amanda Waller - 1 episode)
- Bomb (2015) ... (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2014 Batman: Assault on Arkham (Video) (Amanda Waller created by)
 2011 Young Justice (TV Series) (character created by: Amanda Waller - 1 episode)
- Terrors (2011) ... (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2000 X-Men: Evolution (TV Series) (comic book & characters - uncredited)
  X-Men (TV Series) (comic book story: The Phoenix Saga - 5 episodes, 1994) (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - 3 episodes, 1994) (concept: The Hellfire "Inner Circle" Club - 2 episodes, 1994) (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - 2 episodes, 1994) ("Team X" created by - 1 episode, 1995) ("Alpha Flight" created by - 1 episode, 1994) (concept: "Alpha Flight" created by - 1 episode, 1993) (story "The Uncanny X-Men #121" - 1 episode, 1993) (based on the comic book story: "Days of Future Past" - 1 episode, 1993) (based on the comic book story "Days of Future Past" by - 1 episode, 1993)
- Weapon X, Lies & Videotape (1995) ... ("Team X" created by - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 4 - The Fate of Phoenix (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 3 - Dark Phoenix (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited) / (concept: The Hellfire "Inner Circle" Club - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 2 - Inner Circle (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited) / (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 1 - Dazzled (1994) ... (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - uncredited)
 1984 Questprobe: The Hulk (Video Game) (story)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Also created the Next Men for Dark Horse Comics. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The American superhero comic has crashed and burned. What we are seeing out of Marvel and DC is pieces of the wreckage bouncing down the runway. See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Redbeard

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed