STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 119 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
De verloren zoon Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/7/57-1/14/57) Stage: Directed Tennessee Williams' play, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," in a Playwrights Company production at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, OH, with Marjorie Steele ("Maggie"); Alex Nicol ("Brick"); Thomas Gomez ("Big Daddy"); Maxwell Glanville; Musa Williams; Madeleine Sherwood; John Anderson; Mary Bell; Gerri ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on James Dean] He was sad and sulky. You kept expecting him to cry. See more »

Trivia:

In 1960, Kazan he was nominated for his seventh Tony Award. This was his last nomination, and it was for the play "Sweet Bird of Youth". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

The Actor's Director See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed