STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 471 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), A Serious Man (2009) and Inside Llewyn Davis (2013). He has been married to Tricia Cooke since October 2, 1990. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 108 wins & 272 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
(2013)
Fargo Producer
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - produced by)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer)
 1996 Fargo (producer)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We've always actually been remarkably commercially successful. Not in terms of making huge amounts of money, which we rarely do, but in terms of not losing money and making modest amounts of money. We're actually strangely consistent in that respect. We've been able to keep making movies because of that and also because, strangely, we've had studio patrons, starting from Barry Diller. Sometimes ... See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Princeton University, where he once tried to explain a missed deadline by saying that he had lost one of his arms during a hunting accident. See more »

Trademark:

His films often feature a big male character who talks loudly or yells at the camera. E.g. John Goodman in The Big Lebowski (1998), Raising Arizona (1987), Barton Fink (1991) and O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed